best what is chemical name of dbp in Tanzania
best what is chemical name of dbp in Tanzania
best what is chemical name of dbp in Tanzania
best what is chemical name of dbp in Tanzania
best what is chemical name of dbp in Tanzania
dibutyl phthalate

Dibutyl phthalate

Dibutyl phthalate ( DBP) is an organic compound which is commonly used as a plasticizer because of its low toxicity and wide liquid range. With the chemical formula C 6 H 4 (CO 2 C 4 H 9) 2, it is a colorless oil, although impurities often render commercial samples yellow. [3] Production and use

Get Price
3 identified alternatives to dehp, dbp and bbp

3 Identified alternatives to DEHP, DBP and BBP

Besides the direct alternatives to DEHP, DBP and BBP used as chemicals in various applications, a large number of materials can substitute for flexible PVC in the production of the products. These alternative materials include, among others, such diverse examples as linoleum and wood for flooring, woven glass fibre and paper for wall coverings, and glass for medical appliances.

Get Price
dibutyl phthalate | c16h22o4 | cid 3026

Dibutyl Phthalate | C16H22O4 | CID 3026

Dibutyl Phthalate | C16H22O4 | CID 3026 - structure, chemical names, physical and chemical properties, classification, patents, literature, biological activities, safety/hazards/toxicity information, supplier lists, and more.

Get Price
substance name: dibutyl phthalate (dbp) cas number: 84-74-2 ...

Substance Name: Dibutyl phthalate (DBP) CAS Number: 84-74-2 ...

CAS name: 1,2-Benzenedicarboxylic acid dibutyl ester IUPAC name: Dibutyl phthalate Index number in Annex VI of the CLP Regulation 607-318-00-4 Molecular formula: C16 H22 O4 Molecular weight range: 278.34 g/mol Synonyms: DBP Structural formula: 1.2 Composition of the substance Name: DBP

Get Price
dbp

DBP

DBP has been on the California position 65 (1986) list of suspected teratogens since 11.2006. All major producers have reduced the use of this substance in nail polish from the fall of 2006. The permanent ban on the use of DBP in children's toys and childcare articles in concentrations exceeding 1000 ppm was established by the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008,CPSIA) as specified

Get Price
2 application of dehp, dbp and bbp in products and articles

2 Application of DEHP, DBP and BBP in products and articles

The most common phthalates are di-isononyl phthalate (DINP); di-isodecyl phthalate (DIDP); and di-2-ethyl hexyl phthalate (DEHP). Phthalates are widely used as general-purpose plasticisers because they offer the advantage of lower costs and increased production efficiency.

Get Price
phthalate di-butyl phthalate - greenfacts

Phthalate Di-butyl phthalate - GreenFacts

What are the properties of dibutyl phthalate (DBP)? DBP is a phthalate with the same core structure as DIDP and DINP but with two shorter side chains attached, each having four carbon atoms. It is an oily liquid that is soluble in fat and to some extent in water. More... The same information on Level 1: Summary Level 2: Details Level 3: Source

Get Price
dibutyl phthalate - an overview | sciencedirect topics

Dibutyl Phthalate - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics

Dibutyl Phthalate DBP is one of the widely used phthalate esters (PEs), which are emergent pollutants for water, soil, and atmosphere. From: Separation Science and Technology, 2022 View all Topics Add to Mendeley About this page Dibutyl Phthalate* David R. Wallace, in Encyclopedia of Toxicology (Second Edition), 2005 Uses

Get Price
dibutyl phthalate - nist chemistry webbook

Dibutyl phthalate - NIST Chemistry WebBook

Other names: 1,2-Benzenedicarboxylic acid, dibutyl ester; Phthalic acid, dibutyl ester; n-Butyl phthalate; Butyl phthalate; Celluflex DPB; Elaol; Genoplast B; Hexaplas M/B; Palatinol C; Polycizer DBP; PX 104; Staflex DBP; Unimoll DB; Witcizer 300; Benzene-o-dicarboxylic acid, di-n-butyl ester; o-Benzenedicarboxylic acid, dibutyl ester; Dibutyl-1...

Get Price
1 june 2009 background document for dibutyl phthalate (dbp)

1 June 2009 Background document for dibutyl phthalate (DBP)

Chemical name: dibutyl phthalate (DBP) EC Number: 201-557-4 CAS Number: 84-74-2 IUPAC Name: dibutyl phthalate 2. Background information 2.1. Intrinsic properties DBP was identified as a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) pursuant to Article 57(c) as it is classified as Toxic to Reproduction, Category 2 1 and was therefore

Get Price